BEA Committees

Each school year, dedicated BEA members serve on the following committees. They do important work making our Association stronger, helping our community, protecting our members, and watching out for our future.

Committee appointments are made by the BEA President each spring for the following school year.

If you are interested in participating in one or more committees, or continuing on a committee you have already been appointed to, please submit an interest form this spring.

For more information, call the BEA office at 248-9812.

Awards

Recognizes individuals each year who have made significant contributions to public education, which have resulted in strengthening public education and the teaching profession.

Jess Felchle, Chair

Shea Costello

Erin Regele

Karen Rice

Megan Stricker

Lyndsay White

By-Laws and Policy

Reviews and recommends changes in the by-laws and policies governing the BEA.

Alice Asleson, Chair

Lyndsay White

Shelly Stanton

Nick Ottoy

Calendar

Meets and confers with the District for the purpose of setting the school calendar.

Doug Robison, Chair

Maureen Ladd

Marti Edgmond

Sarah Lord

Kevin Brook

Kelly Darragh

Alexis Buss

Kacey Olson

Scott Corey

Jen Paterson

Shena Wald

Election

Oversees BEA elections, counting the ballots and reporting election results to the BEA President.

Brooke Bloomenrader, Chair

Shannon Carlson

Beth Johnson

Maureen Ladd

Kacey Olson

Extra Pay

Monitors and reviews the rating scale of extra curricular assignments, recommends adjustments, and advises the Negotiation Team.

Doug Robison, Chair

Mark Verlanic

Rob Stanton

Shelly Stanton

Paul Curnow

Shanon Newell

Fund for Kids in Need

Teachers are often some of the first to become aware of their students' unmet needs. Through this fund, members can request assistance for a student when the family is unable to do so.

Alice Asleson, Chair

Kassidy Rispens

Brooke Bloomenrader

Jehremy Felig

John Goodheart

Erica Hartman

Gaye McNeil

Stephanie Clifton

Teri Schulze

Karry Woodard

Pam Bull

Insurance

Monitors and evaluates the District insurance plan, advises the Negotiation Team, formulates proposed insurance language, hears concerns or complaints.

Doug Robison, Chair

Lance Edward

Shelly Stanton

David King

Jess Felchle

Brooke Taylor

Membership

Strives for 100% membership through membership drives utilizing resources of the MPFE, NEA and AFT, and processes membership packets.

Rachel Corcoran, Chair

Bonnie Hofmann

Beth Johnson

Lyndsay White

Mattie Walton

Kalli Murphy

Minority Affairs

Promotes involvement of minority members in the BEA and in leadership positions.

Alice Asleson

Wanda Morales

Lacy Watson

Kacey Olson

Calli Rusche-Nicolson

Negotiations

Represents the membership in reaching a tentative agreement with the District.

Doug Robison, Chair

Lance Edward

Alissa Gray

Doug Brakke

Jen Paterson

Alice Asleson, Secretary

Brandon Cox

Political Action

Determines which candidates or issues to endorse and how much financial assistance shall be contributed to such candidates or causes.

Doug Robison, Chair

Lance Edward, Vice Chair

Brooke Taylor, Treasurer

David King

Kassidy Rispens

Brandon Cox

Alice Asleson

Cassi Kutzler

Kalli Murphy

Erin Regele

Scholarship

Awards at least 3 scholarships each year to high school seniors who have attended a Billings public high school for at least 2 years or who are sons or daughters of BEA members or retired BEA members.

Brooke Taylor, Chair

Jess Felchle

Karen Rice

Megan Stricker

MacKenzie Umemoto

Rachel Corcoran

School District 2 Standing Committees

The BEA appoints members to the following District committees:

  • Professional Development Academy Advisory Council (PDAAC)

      • Doug Robison, Chair

      • Karen Rice

      • Calli Rusche-Nicolson

  • PIR Committee

      • Doug Robison, Chair

      • Erin Regele

      • Karen Rice

      • Shena Wald

  • School and Community Committee

  • Planning and Development Committee

  • Education Committee